BEAUTY SLEEP

 LUXURY FACE OIL 

 $75/ 30ML

A Multi-correctional high-performance night time face oil serum. 

Our philosophy shines here, to combine the best of science and nature. From sourcing the purest, organic or wildcrafted plant oils and combining them with powerhouse active ingredients, BEAUTY SLEEP was designed to promote cellular regeneration, repair, replenish and protect your skin. With an extremely high antioxidant load, and featuring a revolutionary form of Vitamin A that is bioavailable to exfoliate, increase cell turnover and works to dramatically reduce the appearance of wrinkles and discoloration, and damage caused by environmental stressors.

HPR (Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate) AKA the youngest and gentlest member of the Royal family of Retinoids is the star of the show in this beautiful deep blue-green oil. Followed by Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (Vitamin C), Tumeric Curcuminoids, Ceramides, Phytosterols, Cholesterol, and Alpha Lipoic Acid in a pure plant oil base. 

 

BENEFITS:

* Antioxidant protection (Vitamins A, C, D, E, F)

* Fights free radical damage

* Exfoliates

* Targets Moisture loss (provides intense moisture and hydration) 

* Provide essential fatty acids to skin (omega 3, 6, 7 and 9)

* Targets signs of premature ageing

* Improves cellular regeneration

* Stimulates collagen production 

* May help alleviate symptoms of Dermatitis, Eczema and Psoriasis

* Proven ingredients help heal scars, pigmentation and photodamage. 

* Restore and maintain the lipid balance of the epidermis

* Suitable for All Skin types. 

* Easily and deeply absorbed

Benefits all ages, but especially those between 30 and 60

* Do not use during Pregnancy and/ or breastfeeding

* Use of Retinol product and products containing essential oils may increase     

  sun-sensitivity. Ensure that you use a high protection sunscreen to protect your skin. 

 

      

 

INGREDIENTS: 

Opuntia ficus indica (Prickly Pear Seed) Oil*, Corylus Americana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil*, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*, Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil*, Perilla Frutescens (Perilla) Seed Oil, Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil, Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil, Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed CO2 Extract*, Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Dimethyl Isosorbide, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Caprylic/ Capric Triglycerides, Bisabolol, Vitamin E (Natural Tocopherols), Tumeric Curcuminoids (Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane, Tetrahydrodemethoxydiferuloylmethane and Tetrahydrobisdemethoxydiferuloylmethane), Ceramide 3, Cholesterol NF, R-Alpha Lipoic Acid, Tanacetum Annum (Blue Tansy) Essential Oil. , 

 *Organic cold pressed 
 

 

INGREDIENT SPOTLIGHT

 

5% Vitamin A (HPR: Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate) 

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate (HPR) is the newest member of the "royal family of skincare", the retinoid family. HPR is an ester of Retinoic Acid and works similar to Tretinoin (Retin–A) but without the irritation. Unlike Retinoic Acid, results of the standard RIPT (Repeat Insult Patch Test) skin irritation test showed no irritation after 21 days of continual use. And, unlike Retinol and other derivatives that must be converted to the biologically active form of Retinoic Acid, HPR binds directly with Retinoid receptors to initiate a response (i.e. cell proliferation and differentiation) in the skin. Think of receptor binding as turning on or off a light switch. When the R etinoic Acid binds to the receptor the light switch turns on, initiating a cellular response. By the same token, HPR is also capable of turning on the light switch, whereas, Retinol and Retinyl Palmitate must first be converted to Retinoic Acid. 

  

5% Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate  

Is a very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Topical use can mitigate the damaging effects of UV exposure. Studies have shown it to stimulate collagen production as well as clarifying and brightening the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone. Unlike ascorbic acid, it will not exfoliate or irritate skin.

 

 

 

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids 

Curcuminoids extracted from the rhizomes of Curcuma longa (turmeric) have great antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that make them ideal ingredients for skin care. Their molecular structure is the reason for the potent antioxidant properties they possess, but because of their low solubility and poor bio-availability, very high concentrations are required to obtain the desired effects. Also, curcuminoids strong yellow color makes it difficult to employ in high concentrations in cosmetic formulas. Scientists realized that the small amounts that were absorbed and used, were eventually converted by the body into a much better chemical, tetrahydrocurcuminoids, so they decided to do the chemical conversion (hydrogenation) in the laboratory, before applying it to the skin. Thus the yellow, low bio-availability curcuminoids are converted in the lab into the colorless, highly soluble tetrahydrocurcuminoids. Tetrahydrocurcuminoids keep the superior antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of curcuminoids, but are easier to use and staining is avoided

 

 

R-Alpha Lipoic Acid 

ALA acts as a powerful micronutrient with diverse pharmacologic and antioxidant properties. It is an enzyme, that is capable of regenerating other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E. It is also believed to exert numerous soothing effects. 

 

 

Ceramide -3

Ceramides make up about 40% of the lipids in the stratum corneum. Unfortunately, ceramide levels decline with age, and is one of the reasons that skin gets drier as we age. Harsh cleansers can also disrupt ceramides and lipids, leading to dry skin. Some medications like cholesterol-lowering drugs can also alter ceramide and lipid levels in the outer layer of the epidermis. In skincare ceramides help replenish the natural lipids that are lost from exposure to harsh environmental factors, use of drying products and during the natural aging process. They restore moisture, reinforce the skin’s natural barrier and help protect it against harm from foreign elements. Ceramides have been known to be effective for the treatment of eczema and psoriasis. 

 

 

Phytosterols 

Plant based alternative to Cholesterol in skincare. These sterols give structure to the plant's cell membrane the way cholesterol does for our cells. Phytosterols can be converted into Vitamin D and cholecalciferol, both of which have wonderful effects on our skin. Phytosterols aid in helping our skin's barrier mechanisms recover by penetrating into the skin, rather than occluding the skin, and our body will synthesize some of these phytosterols as it would cholesterol. As our skin consists of about 25% cholesterol, adding an oil high in phytosterols can go a long way in helping damaged skin recover. You will find oils with a high phytosterol content in addition to the active ingredient in this formula. Also works synergistically with Bisabol, to provide anti-irritation activity and help with chapped, red skin. Phytosterols have been shown not only to stop the slow-down of collagen production that can be caused by the sun, it actually encourages new collagen production.

 

Prickly Pear Seed Oil.

With large amounts of linoleic acid, Vitamin E, phytosterols, and polyphenols, prickly pear seed oil stimulates healthy cell production and turnover, provides protection, and helps skin retain moisture. These components make this an extremely rich and skin-nourishing oil. It soothes, hydrates, and reduces inflammation that can damage collagen, and it can prevent skin aging and wrinkles. Read more on Prickly pear here

 

 

Grape Seed Oil

Is a light, astringent oil with maximum absorption and anti-oxidant properties. Biochemical research into grape seed oil has found it is rich in oligomeric proanthocyanidins. Otherwise known by the acronym OPC, these flavonoids remove free radicals and promote the restoration of collagen at the cellular level, making your skin feel more firm and minimizing more signs of damage. On a tangible level, this contributes to keeping your face smooth to the touch and youthful in appearance. It effectively moisturizes the skin, balancing both dry and oily patches. 

 

 

Hazelnut Seed Oil

High in linoleic acids that strengthens skin's elasticity and its small particle size allows it to reach deep into the skin. Suits both dry and oily skin types. Good for dry skin, promotes elasticity. Soothing for troubled or irritated skin.   

 

 

Papaya oil 

Contains anti-inflammatory compounds that calm and soothe and may also help relieve itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. In addition to these qualities, Papaya seed oil contains an enzyme called papain. Papain acts as an exfoliant, gently dissolving dead skin cells and sebum. Papain may help reduce brown spots, lightens post-acne marks, and brightens all over without any unwanted irritation.  With a significant amount of Vitamin C,High in Vitamin C, it helps combat imperfections from sun damage, large pores, dark spots and blemishes. Has strong antioxidant qualities and has been shown to improve skin elasticity, reduce wrinkles, moisturize and promote regeneration of skin cells. Papaya oil is also known to brighten and even out skin tone naturally making it a phenomenal ingredient in skin care formulations.  

 

 

Perilla Oil

Is an anti-inflammatory oil that will help to reduce swelling and calm and relieve itching of the skin
Rich in omega-3 fatty acids, Perilla oil is nourishing and will help to keep skin healthy and vibrant. Perilla oil also contains a compound which acts as a natural precursor for ceramides, which plays a role in maintaining the skin barrier to protect against water loss. Rich in flavones, it offers potent antioxidant activity thus helping to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells, which can result in premature aging. 

 

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Cumin Seed has a very complex chemical composition and is used traditionally for a bunch of "anti-something" abilities including antitumor, antidiabetic, antihistaminic, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. As for modern research and chemical composition, the fixed oil from the seeds is rich in skin-nourishing unsaturated fatty acids (mainly linoleic acid at 50 – 60% and oleic acid at 20%, but also contains some rare ones like C20:2 arachidic and eicosadienoic acids), amino acids, vitamins, and minerals. A component called thymoquinone (it's the main component of the volatile oil part, but the fixed oil also contains some) is considered to give the seed its main therapeutic properties including strong antioxidant and anti-inflammatory abilities.

In cosmetics, the oil provides nourishment and moisturisation to the skin and is especially recommended to treat symptoms of psoriasis and eczema.

 

 

Mango Butter

Rich in oleic and stearic acid. These are ingredients that the skin readily recognizes, takes up, and uses to help add moisture to the skin and tightens and firms.As a natural source of Vitamin A and C, Mango Butter plumps, firms and tightens, and helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Dehydrated, dry, flaky, and even sensitive skin can benefit from this deeply moisturising butter. 

 

 

Bisabolol  

Derived from the chamomile plant, this ingredient helps calm and soothe the skin. This natural chemical is partly responsible for the calming effect of chamomile essential oil, but will not lead to sensitization or allergic reactions. Bisabol increases skin hydration and improves overall skin tone, and greatly reduces redness and irritation. 

 

 

Rosa Canina (Rosehip) CO2 Total Extract

Rosehip Oil is renowned for its skin healing properties. High concentrations of Omegas 3, 6, 7 & 9, plus antioxidant carotenoids help repair and protect the skin against environmental stresses and visible damage. Rosehip Seed CO2 is highly moisturising and hydrating and is fantastic for helping to minimise the appearance of scars, fine lines, wrinkles and redness. Due to the oils high concentration of vitamins, it is also excellent for reducing and helping with burns, scars, cuts and scrapes. Natural source of Vitamin A. Rosehip Co2 is extracted from the whole berry pulp and brings the unique properties of the Rosehip fruit and seed oil. It is far more expensive than the popular cold-pressed rose hip seed oil, but it is the gentlest method to extract these incredible oils, and, results in the highest concentration of the properties of the plant without the worry of oxidation or contamination. 

 

 

Blue Tansy Oil

Due to its chamazulene content, Blue Tansy Essential Oil is very dark blue. Contains the active azulene, which is best known for its skin care properties and as an anti-inflammatory agent. It has also been credited by aroma therapists as being an antihistamine and antispasmodic. It is believed to induce relaxation, reduce nervous tension and stress. Blue Tansy Oil is cherished for its captivating scent and incredible clearing, calming properties. 

 

 

 

  

 

         

PRIVACY POLICY  |   TERMS & CONDITIONS   |   SHIPPING & RETURNS   |

 

copyright © 2018 Ausceuticals

 

ABN  67 131 022 761

 

Leave a Google Review: 

google2.0.0.jpg