The ultimate skin elixir, Beauty Blend has been meticulously formulated to provide a contentrated dose of proven active ingredients that work together to deliver radiant skin. We have sourced the purest, organic or wildcrafted plant oils and combined them with proven active ingredients to promote cellular regeneration, hydrate and tone, leaving your skin dewy soft and glowing. This blend is extremely high in antioxidants, and includes a whopping 5% Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (Oil soluble and highly stable form of Vitamin C),  essential amino acids, omegas 3, 6, 7 & 9, Co Enzyme q10, Ceramides, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Turmeric Curcumoids, and so much more, to protect from, prevent and reverse damage. Supercritically extracted wild Seabuckthorn Berry, Rosehip CO2 Extract, Strawberry, Pomegranate and Raspberry Seed Oil turn Beauty Blend into the ultimate skin treat. Formulated to boost if not replace your face cream, and especially suited to those with dry, flaky, or dehydrated skin or for anyone whose skin could use a mega dose of nourishment. Think of this as a multivitamin you can apply directly to your face.

 

BENEFITS:

* 100% Active Ingredients

* Antioxidant protection (high in Vitamins A, B, C, E + Co Enzyme 10)

5% Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate 

* Fights free radical damage 

* Provide essential fatty acids to skin (high in omega 3, 6, 7 and 9)

* Targets signs of premature ageing

* Improves cellular regeneration and stimulates collagen production 

* May help alleviate symptoms of Dermatitis, Eczema and Psoriasis

* Proven ingredients help heal scars, pigmentation and photodamage

* Targets Moisture loss (provides intense moisture and hydration) 

* Accelerates the recovery of skin barrier function

* Restore and maintain the lipid balance of the epidermis 

* Suitable for Normal to Dry and/ or Dehydrated Skin

* Easily and deeply absorbed

* Suitable for ages from 25 to 70's and beyond.

* Vegan Friendly

 

 

 

 

 

BEAUTY BLEND

 LUXURY FACE OIL 

 $60/ 30ML

INGREDIENTS:

Amaranthus Squalane Oil*, Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil, Opuntia Ficus Indica (Prickly Pear Seed) Oil*, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil, Corylus Americana (Hazel) Seed Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Argania Spinsosa (Argan) Oil, Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil*, Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Oil,  Rosa Canina (Rosehip) CO2 Total Extract*, Carica (Papaya) Seed Oil, Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry) Seed Oil, Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Extract, Ubiquinone (CoEnzymeQ10), Curcuminoids from Turmeric (Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane, Tetrahydrodemethoxydiferuloylmethane & Tetrahydrobisdemethoxydiferuloylmethane), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Phytosterols, Ceramide-3, Oryzanol, Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Var Bergamia (Non-Phototoxic/ debergaptenised Bergamot) Peel Oil.

*Organic cold pressed

Vegan-Friendly

 

 

INGREDIENT SPOTLIGHT:

 

 

Squalane

Plant derived Squalane has a chemical composition that is sebum identical. We use squalane derived from sugar cane and not olive oil. Squalane has the ability to completely and rapidly penetrate the skin, making it a perfect delivery vehicle for active ingredients. Squalane is an antioxidant, prevents UV damage and the formation of age spots, promotes cell growth and is an antibacterial. Some studies show that certain carcinogenic chemicals are inactivated when exposed to squalane over a period of time. 

 

Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil

Rich in essential fatty acids which help to restore elasticity to the skin. Strawberry seed oil's essential fatty acids include linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic (omega-3).

Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil

rich in essential fatty acids which help to restore elasticity to the skin. Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) is dominant.

 

Opuntia Ficus Indica (Prickly Pear Seed) Oil

Rich source of fatty acids, fat-soluble vitamins, and sterols. 

Linoleic Acid is the dominating fatty acid. High antioxidant (vitamin E) content. Rich in Vitamin K1 (which is known to help brighten under-eye circles)

 

Argania Spinsosa (Argan) Oil

High Vitamin E content. Argan oil shows a very balanced composition of oleic acids, linoleic acid and palmitic acid and thereby covers a wide spectrum of fatty acids. It supports the natural functions of the skin and has antioxidant effects. Very high in Vitamin E – an antioxidant. Antioxidants in skin care are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging and skin cancer.

 

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

soothing troubled skin. Because of these properties, products containing jojoba oil also contain fewer preservatives, because it is harder for microorganisms to spread the oil. Strong antioxidant activity. Well tolerated and is easily absorbed into the skin. Can benefit all skin types s and acne. Therefore, it is an excellent fat component for Chemically, jojoba oil is a liquid wax. It forms a tender lipid film on the skin without sealing it off. Also, it has the ability to absorb within the first layer of skin thereby softening it from the inside out, increasing its elasticity. Protects skin from losing moisture without feeling greasy.  Jojoba oil cannot be metabolized by many microorganisms, it combats germs which cause inflammatory blackhead

 

 

Grape Seed Oil

Is a light, astringent oil with maximum absorption and anti-oxidant properties. Biochemical research into grape seed oil has found it is rich in oligomeric proanthocyanidins. Otherwise known by the acronym OPC, these flavonoids remove free radicals and promote the restoration of collagen at the cellular level, making your skin feel firmer and minimizing signs of damage. On a tangible level, this contributes to keeping your face smooth to the touch and youthful in appearance and effectively moisturises the skin, balancing both dry and oily patches. 

 

Hazelnut Seed Oil

High in linoleic acids that strengthens skin's elasticity and its small particle size allows it to reach deep into the skin. Suits both dry and oily skin types. Good for dry skin, promotes elasticity. Soothing for troubled or irritated skin.   

 

 

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

is a luxurious, nourishing oil that has a unique lipid profile containing 10% polar and skin equivalent lipids.  Oat Oil is derived from Oats and offers excellent absorbency and protective properties.  It is easily absorbed into the skin leaving a non-greasy feel whilst hydrating, soothing and moisturising the skin. The ceramides and membrane equivalent phospholipids contained within the Oat Lipid support the barrier function to keep skin in a healthy condition, slowing down skin aging and maintaining the stratum corneum. Oat Oil locks in moisture by forming a physical barrier to TEWL (transepidermal water loss) and acts as an occlusive and a humectant due to the high Ceramide content.  Oat Oil is particularly useful for nourishing mature/maturing, sensitive and damaged skin and to soothe and support the elasticity of the skin and hair.

 

 

Camellia OIl/ Tsubaki Oil

Is rich in vitamins A, B, D and E. Vitamins A and E are potent antioxidants that help repair sun damage. Rich in nourishing Omega 3, 6 and 9. Omega 9 moisturises deeply, especially on dry and mature skin. The molecular weight of the oil is an almost identical match for skin, allowing it to absorb quickly and thoroughly. High in Oleic Acid, making it ideal for drier skins. Occlusive nature helps prevent Transepidermal Water Loss. Rich in Squalene, which is sebum identical in it chemical composition

 

 

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil 

Contains Phytic acid, a B vitamin complex that stimulates circulation and cell growth, revealing brighter skin. Beta-carotene and lycopene protect from environmental stressors, and enzymes like CoQ10 provide active components that help it maintain its youthful glow. Rice Bran Oil is one of the few natural sources of gamma- oryzanol and ferulic acid, powerful antioxidants, that protect the skin from UV damage. 

 

 

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Oil

This light oil is rich in vitamins B and C, essential fatty acid and minerals, making it highly beneficial for skin. Contains a high amount of Linoleic, or Omega 6, Fatty Acid.  Also contains notable amounts of Oleic and Palmitic Fatty Acids.  

 

 

Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil  

Anti-inflammatory due to the high content of alpha-linolenic acid and phytosterols, therefore helpful for eczema and psoriasis. Anti-ageing benefits due to a high content of ellagic acid (an antioxidant). Elegiac acid reduces the destruction of collagen and inflammatory response, both major causes of wrinkles. It also protects against ultraviolet damage. It contains very high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E), which act as antioxidants, and carotenoids (Vitamin A).    

Very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturised. Phytosterols also help to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage.

 

 

Rosa Canina (Rosehip) CO2 Total Extract

Rosehip Oil is renowned for its skin healing properties. High concentrations of Omegas 3, 6, 7 & 9, plus antioxidant carotenoids help repair and protect the skin against environmental stresses and visible damage. Rosehip Seed CO2 is highly moisturising and hydrating and is fantastic for helping to minimise the appearance of scars, fine lines, wrinkles and redness. Due to the oils high concentration of vitamins, it is also excellent for reducing and helping with burns, scars, cuts and scrapes. Natural source of Vitamin A. Rosehip Co2 is extracted from the whole berry pulp and brings the unique properties of the Rosehip fruit and seed oil. It is far more expensive than the popular cold-pressed rose hip seed oil, but it is the gentlest method to extract these incredible oils, and, results in the highest concentration of the properties of the plant without the worry of oxidation or contamination. 

 

Carica (Papaya) Seed Oil

High vitamin content. Contains a natural fruit enzyme called papin which is a great dead skin cell scavenger. Loads of Omega 6 and Omega 9 fatty acids. Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) is dominant.

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Extract 

This wonderful ingredient is known for its cellular regeneration properties. Rich in a number of bioactive compounds including Vitamins A, B, C, D, K, & P, Omega 3, 6, 7 & 9, Lipids, Amino Acids, Tocopherols, Carotenoids.  A study found that topical application of a concentrated form of Sea Buckthorn showed improvement in wound healing. (Mol Cell Biochem.). There is some evidence that the seed oil may have light absorption properties and shows promise as a UV skin protectant. (J Agric Food Chem. ) 

 

 

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil 

Pomegranate seed oil contains a high concentration of ellagic acid, a polyphenolic compound found in red raspberries and other fruits. It is an antioxidant that has been shown to help prevent skin cancer as well as preventing UV damage and wrinkle formation. Ellagic acid also lightens and brightens the skin.

Contains Punicic acid reduces skin inflammation and aids in skin repair. It also hydrates our skin and prevents moisture loss. This fatty acid protects the skin from sun damage and fends off free radicals. High in antioxidants, this oil helps clean up free radicals that lead to wrinkles and skin thickening. Pomegranate seed oil has a higher antioxidant activity than red wine and similar to green tea in its antioxidant levels. Pomegranate oil stimulates “keratinocyte” proliferation, which promotes regeneration of the epidermis. Flavonoids and Punicic acid make this oil a strong anti-inflammatory. It also has anti-microbial and wound healing properties. Pomegranate oil provides hydration and soothing relief to people suffering from eczema, sunburn and psoriasis.

 

Corymbosum (Blueberry) Seed Oil

Antioxiant/ free radical scavenging properties. Rich in essential fatty acids and phytonutrients. High in essential Omega 3 fatty acids, containing a high percentage of alpha linolenic acid. 

Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil

Antioxiant/ free radical scavenging properties. Natural source of tocopherols, tocotriencols and lutien and is packed with the vital phytosterol beta-sitosterol. High amount of linoleic acid makes it excellent for sustaining and repairing the skin’s structure. It also has a high level of Vitamin E, phytosterols, and polyphenols (ellagic acid)

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids 

Curcuminoids extracted from the rhizomes of Curcuma longa (turmeric) have great antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that make them ideal ingredients for skin care. Their molecular structure is the reason for the potent antioxidant properties they possess, but because of their low solubility and poor bio-availability, very high concentrations are required to obtain the desired effects. Also, curcuminoids strong yellow colour makes it difficult to employ in high concentrations in cosmetic formulas. Scientists realized that the small amounts that were absorbed and used, were eventually converted by the body into a much better chemical, tetrahydrocurcuminoids, so they decided to do the chemical conversion (hydrogenation) in the laboratory, before applying it to the skin. Thus the yellow, low bio-availability curcuminoids are converted in the lab into the colourless, highly soluble tetrahydrocurcuminoids.

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids keep the superior antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of curcuminoids but are easier to use and staining is avoided

 

Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry) Seed Oil

A potent source of tocopherols, carotenoids and natural antioxidants. It is high in essential Omega 3 fatty acids, containing a high percentage of alpha linolenic acid.

5% Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Is a very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester which offers anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Topical use has shown to mitigate the damaging effects of UV exposure. Studies have shown it to stimulate collagen production as well as clarifying and brightening the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone. Unlike ascorbic acid, it will not exfoliate and is unlikely to irritate skin.

 

Ceramide 3

Ceramides are essential components of the outermost layer of the epidermis, better known as the stratum corneum, and are naturally occurring lipids produced by your skin.  Ceramides make up about 40% of the lipids in the stratum corneum. Unfortunately, ceramide levels decline with age and are one of the reasons that skin gets drier as we age. Harsh cleansers can also disrupt ceramides and lipids, leading to dry skin. Some medications like cholesterol-lowering drugs can also alter ceramide and lipid levels in the outer layer of the epidermis. In skincare, ceramides help replenish the natural lipids that are lost from exposure to harsh environmental factors, use of drying products and during the natural ageing process. They restore moisture, reinforce the skin’s natural barrier and help protect it against harm from foreign elements. Ceramides have been known to be effective for the treatment of eczema and psoriasis. Ceramide levels drop drastically after the age of 30.

 

Phytosterols 

Plant sterols are structurally related to Cholesterol. Our bodies synthesize phytosterols as it would cholesterol. As our skin consists of about 25% cholesterol, adding phytosterols can go a long way in helping damaged skin recover. You will find oils with a high phytosterol content in addition to the active ingredient in this formula. Phytosterols can be converted into Vitamin D and cholecalciferol, both of which have wonderful effects on our skin. Works synergistically with Bisabol, to provide anti-irritation activity and help with chapped, red skin. Phytosterols have been shown not only to stop the slow-down of collagen production that can be caused by the sun, it actually encourages new collagen production. 

 

Ubiquinone (CoEnzyme Q10)

Is an enzyme produced naturally in the human body, found in every cell and tissue. It is involved a number of biological functions including helping to produce energy, neutralizing free radicals, and keeping cells both inside the body and in the skin healthy. As we get older our COQ10 levels decrease. As a result, the ability of cells to regenerate and withstand stress declines. The lack of CoQ10 results in an impeded ability to produce collagen and elastin.  As a decline in CoQ10 happens, your skin becomes more prone to damage caused by free radicals. Topical application of  CoQ10 can effectively help fight the signs of ageing, as the enzyme is able to penetrate deeply and provide antioxidants that help create collagen and elastin.

 

Gamma-oryzanol

Antioxidant, extracted from rice bran. Helps reduce skin darkening from UV exposure, as well as ageing-related skin symptoms, such as roughness and wrinkling. Since gamma-oryzanol activates sebum glands, it can be used for alleviating various conditions causing dry skin. Oryzanol can slow down the process of collagen degradation. 

 

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Moisturiser and Antioxidant. Vitamin E is one of the most well-known and researched antioxidants whether taken internally or applied topically. Vitamin E occurs naturally in human skin but can become depleted due to constant environmental exposure in the absence of sun protection. Protects against harmful free radicals and is capable of stopping the chain reaction that occurs when a radical oxidative species (ROS*) is present in the lipid membrane.

The Linus Pauling Institute notes that having vitamins C and E in your skin helps prevent sun damage better than vitamin C or E on its own. Vitamins C and E both work together to maintain healthy collagen, a protein important for skin strength. You need vitamin C to help synthesize the collagen required for healthy skin, as well as healthy vitamin E levels to maintain proper cross-links between collagen fibres

 

Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil

The most prominent active ingredients in orange oil are limonene (about 85–96 percent of the extract) and myrcene (0.5–3 percent). Limonene is considered an antioxidant that helps fight free radical damage and inflammation. This is also one of the few citrus essential oils that do not cause phototoxic reactions and can be used safely in products for the skin. And we love its energizing aroma. 

 

Citrus Aurantium Var Bergamia (Non-Phototoxic/ debergaptenised Bergamot) Peel Oil

Bergamot oil contains antibacterial, analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and soothing effects. Bergamot essential oil is used to minimize the look of scars and other marks on the skin; it tones the skin by making the supply of melanin even. 

 

 



 

PRIVACY POLICY  |   TERMS & CONDITIONS   |   SHIPPING & RETURNS   |

 

copyright © 2018 Ausceuticals

 

ABN  67 131 022 761

 

Leave a Google Review: 

google2.0.0.jpg